Privacy Policy

Definitions

In this document the terms "we" and "us" refer to "1Snippet Freelance" business entitiy (ABN: 48772142920). The term "1Snippet Website" refers to www.1snip.pet domain name. The term "users" encompasses three levels of users of 1Snippet website:

The term "service" refers to the process of providing solutions by Developers to job requests provided by Requesters. For details on the process refere to Terms of Service page.

Our privacy obligations

We ("1Snippet Freelance") take users' privacy policy seriously. This document refers to the our approach toward privacy policy about the information collected from users and stored online and offline by us. If you have an unresolved privacy concern please contact our team via info@1snip.pet.

No all services referenced in this document may be applicable in the services the users are receiving in the workflow of service. To fully understand the implications of current privacy policy on users services, please refer to scope of service as explained in Terms of Service page.

We are committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal information we collect and hold

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via 1Snippet website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies- delete all that aren’t applicable and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

How we collect personal information

Information that you specifically give us

Other data points you give us include:

The only piece of information shared between Requester and Developer users are their usernames. No other information including and not limited to their email address are shared between these two parties.

Information that we collect from others

Information we collect as you use our service

We store snippet request descriptions provided by Requester users and store solution descriptions provided by Developer users. Requester can choose if they want requests they provide and solutions the Developers will provide provided to be public or private. In case they are chosen to be private, they are not shared with Guest Users and other Requesters. For more information refer to Terms of Service page.

Comments made by Requester users are only visible to Developer users. Comments made by Developer users are visible by all Developer users. Guest users do not have access to Requester or Developer users' comments.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

1Snippet Freelance will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at info@1snip.pet